Please send all questions about the Symposium to

epigenetic-symposium2019@hifo.uzh.ch

Organizer – Contact

Prof. Dr. Isabelle Mansuy, University/ETH Zurich  http://www.hifo.uzh.ch/en/research/mansuy.html

Assistants

Program

Program

This 2 1/2 day symposium has morning and afternoon sessions with presentations by invited speakers, short and flash talks selected from abstracts and two poster sessions. A poster award will be offered to the best poster by the Institute for Neuroscience, D-HEST.
The symposium is followed by a workshop “Meet the Experts: Questions and Answers” in the afternoon of the last day (Aug 28, 2019) for 30 participants upon registration (see Workshop above).
A 45-min guided tour of the Functional Genomics Center Zürich is also offered to 16 people max, free of charge on a first come, first serve basis. Please email us if you’re interested.

 

Day 1: Monday, August 26th, 2019

08:00-08:45 Registration

08:45-09:00 Opening and introduction

Session 1: Epidemiological evidence and animal models

09:00-09:40 Romain Barres / Epigenetic variation in human sperm under lifestyle influences

09:40-10:20 Michael Skinner / Environmentally induced epigenetic transgenerational inheritance of disease and phenotypic variation: Ancestral ghosts in your genome

10:20-10:50 Coffee break

10:50-11:30 Upasna Sharma / Intergenerational epigenetic inheritance by sperm small RNAs

11:30-11:45 Patrick Allard / Dissecting the epigenetic machinery underlying the memory of chemical exposure

11:45-12:00 Jill Escher / Heritable effects of general anesthesia

12:00-13:30 Lunch

Session 2: Epidemiological evidence and animal models (continued)

13:30-14:10 Larry Feig / Role of Sperm miRNAs in the Transmission of the Effects of Stress Across Generations in Mice and Men
                    Talk sponsored by the Institute for Neuroscience, D-HEST

14:10-14:50 Anne Ferguson-Smith / Variable silencing of the repeat genome – implications for epigenetic inheritance

14:50-15:05 Ali Jawaid / Comparable molecular signatures of early life trauma in mice and humans: Potential implications for epigenetic inheritance

15:05-16:30 Coffee break and poster session I

16:30-17:10 Andrew Pospisilik / Epigenetic determinants of phenotypic variation and metabolic disease (video lecture)

17:10-17:40 Flash talks by poster presenters

 

18:30-22:00 Terrasse dinner at Dozentenfoyer (upon registration)

Day 2: Tuesday, August 27th, 2019

08:30-09:00 Registration

Session 3: Transmission mechanisms

09:00-09:40 Qi Chen / Sperm RNA code: how many secrets in programming offspring phenotypes?

09:40-10:20 Victor Corces / Mechanisms of transgenerational inheritance of obesity epiphenotypes

10:20-10:50 Coffee break

Session 4: Reprogramming

10:50-11:30 Azim Surani / Mechanisms of epigenetic reprogramming

11:30-12:00 2 junior speakers for a short talk selected from abstracts

12:00-13:30 Lunch

Session 5: Transmission mechanisms (continued)

13:30-14:10 Lucia Daxinger / Maternal and paternal intergenerational effects

14:10-14:50 Antoine Peters / Epigenetic control of mouse germ cells

14:50-15:05 1 junior speaker for a short talk selected from abstracts

15:05-16:30 Coffee break and poster session II

16:30-17:10 Alexander Meissner / Epigenetic dynamics in early development

17:10-17:25 1 junior speaker for a short talk selected from abstracts

Day 3: Wednesday, August 28th, 2019

Session 6: Conceptual challenges and computational aspects of epigenetic mapping

09:00-09:40 Corrado Spadafora / Sperm-mediated transgenerational inheritance: role of LINE-1 expression in the genesis and assimilation of epigenetic variations

09:40-10:20 Mark Robinson / Analysis of allele-specific methylation from bisulphite sequencing data

10:20-10:50 Coffee break

Session 7: Impact on society and evolution

10:50-11:30 Michael Penkler / Transgenerational epigenetics and social responsibility

11:30-12:10 Julia Schröder / Trans-generational effects of age in the wild – patterns and consequences

12:10-12:30 Poster prize offered by the Institute for Neuroscience, D-HEST / Closing

 

 

WORKSHOP

13:00-14:00 Lunch (for workshop participants)

14:00-17:00 Workshop “Meet the experts: Questions and Answers” (limited to 30 participants, separate registration)